Programme
Round table sessions ¦ Poster exhibition
Monday, 9 November | Moderator: Martin Watson, Prospex |
---|---|
13.30 - 14.00 | Registration |
14.00 - 14.45 |
Welcoming remarks, James Calleja, Director Cedefop Introduction, Antonio Ranieri, Head of Department, Ramona David, Expert, Cedefop Video message from Marianne Thyssen, European Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion Keynote speech, Jason Holt, CEO, Holts Group of companies |
14.45 - 16.00 |
Plenary session Setting the scene: EU-level support European policies for apprenticeships, João Santos, DG Employment Support for companies, particularly SMEs, offering apprenticeships, Helen Hoffmann, DG Employment, Patrycja Lipinska, and Irina Jemeljanova, Cedefop Financial support available from the European Investment Bank, Rien Wagenvoort, European Investment Bank Financial support available from the European Social Fund, Resa Koleva-Demonty, DG Employment Erasmus+ call for proposals on support for SMEs engaging in apprenticeships, Tapio Sääväla, EACEA |
16.00 - 16.30 | Coffee break |
16.30 - 17.30 | Plenary Session
Plenary round table discussions: SMEs in apprenticeships: employers’ views Ben Butters, Eurochambers Riccardo Viaggi, European Builders Confederation Christine Davatz Höchner, Swiss Association of SME, CH Jan Oravec, The Entrepreneurs Assocation of Slovakia, SK Christian Sperle, German Confederation of Skilled Crafts, DE Chris Swaine, EMH Group, UK Jason Holt, CEO, Holts Group of Companies, UK |
17.30 - 19.00 |
Poster exhibition and refreshments Discover the best project ideas proposed by participants in an exhibition of 15 posters. You are invited to book an ‘appointment’ with the project managers of the ideas to discuss them further during the ‘Poster exhibition and coffee’ session of 10 November (14.30 – 15.00). |
Tuesday, 10 November | Moderator: Martin Watson |
---|---|
9.00 - 9.30 | Registration |
9.30 - 11.00 |
Parallel thematic round tables – Session 1 Round tables are built around examples of good practices selected among those submitted by participants. Two such examples per round table will be presented to trigger discussion focused on identifying ideas for cooperation on the topic of the round table.
|
11.00 - 11.30 |
Coffee break |
11.30 - 13.00 |
Parallel thematic round tables – Session 2 Round tables are built around examples of good practices selected among those submitted by participants. Two such examples per round table will be presented to trigger discussions focused on identifying ideas for cooperation on the topic of the round table.
|
13.00 - 14.30 | Lunch |
14.30 - 15.00 |
Poster exhibition and coffee |
15.00 - 16.00 | Plenary session: Wrap-up of round tables - the 10 ideas for cooperation from the round tables |
16.00 - 16.30 | Voting on best idea(s) for cooperation and Coffee |
16.30 - 17.00 |
Plenary session Voting results Closing remarks, Mara Brugia, Deputy Director Cedefop |
ROUND TABLES: SESSION ORGANISATION
Parallel round tables – Session 1 (10 November 2015, 9.30 – 11.00) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round table 1: Designing apprenticeships to involve SMEs | Round table 2: Supporting SME engagement: how social partners and other relevant organisations can help | Round table 3: Increasing SMEs’ capacity for learning provision | Round table 4: Exploring ways larger companies can support SMEs | Round table 5: Investigating SMEs’ perception of apprenticeships |
Moderator: Eleonora Waltraud Schmid, and Yorgos Kostakis, Cedefop |
Moderator: Lisa Rustico and Vlasis Korovilos, Cedefop |
Moderator: Patrycja Lipinska, Cedefop and Paul Guest, Orientra |
Moderator: Helmut Zelloth, European Training Foundation and Juraj Vantuch, SK | Moderator: Helen Hoffmann and Sigve Bjorstad, DG Employment |
Design of apprenticeship, Terri McComiskey, CCEA Regulation, UK Securing rights, duties, engagement of employers, Isabelle Michel, FGTB, BE |
Network agreement High Apprenticeships for SMEs: the role of intermediate bodies, Alfonso Balsamo, Confindustria, IT Supporting SMEs, Meriem Dadou, AGEFA PME, FR Group training associations, Mark Rowe, Trades Union Congress/Unionlearn, UK |
Inter-company vocational training centres, Isabelle Le Mouillour, BIBB, DE Apprenticeships in SMEs supported by theoretical lessons, Henrik Saxtorph, Ministry for Children, Education and Gender Equality, DK Training alliances, Peter Zeitler, Austrian Economic Chamber, AT |
Alianza para la FP dual, Guillem Salvans Subirats, Fundación Bertelsmann, ES Cultivating apprenticeships practices in Indonesia, Cristina Gueco Martin and Lidia Marqués, Global Apprenticeships Network, CH |
National Forecasting Center AGEFA PME, Richard Maniak, AGEFA PME, FR Increasing SME apprenticeship engagement, Graham Wood, NGi Limited, UK |
3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators |
Parallel round tables – Session 2 (10 November 2015, 11.30 – 13.00) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round table 6: Managing apprentices: a bottom-up approach | Round table 7: Strengthening school-enterprise cooperation | Round table 8: Training in-company trainers | Round table 9: Organising campaigns to engage SMEs | Round table 10: Recruiting apprentices: alternative approaches |
Moderator: Dimitrijs Kulss and Yorgos Kostakis, Cedefop |
Moderator: Juraj Vantuch, SK and Slava Pevec Grm, Cedefop |
Moderator: Irina Jemeljanova and Vlasis Korovilos, Cedefop |
Moderator: Corinna Frey and Vasileios Symeonidis, Cedefop | Moderator: Irene Psifidou, and Ernesto Villalba-Garcia, Cedefop |
PQS - The positive quality spiral, Jesper Krogh Schlosser/ Hans Th. Hjorth, Aarhus Business College, DK |
Club school-enterprise, Eric Nicollet, Academie Montpellier, FR Apprenticeship staff support programme: supporting providers to engage with employers, Paul Warner, Education and Training Foundation, UK Local network of education and training, Laura Rodriguez, Camara Municipal de Torres Vedras, PT |
Prize-winning trainer training, Sylvia Tutzauer Lindqvist, Skolverket, SE Q-placements VET-enterprise cooperation projects, Anna Pajarón, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Terrassa, ES |
UNICORN experience in organising campaigns to promote apprenticeships among SMEs, Jerzy Samborski, UNICORN-SME Week of apprenticeship, Roland Reisbitzen, German Federal Employment Agency |
Good practice of apprentice recruitment: an innovative model for Europe, Anja Lietzmann/Vasiliadis Anastasios, Institute of Entrepreneurship Development Company-based parental involvement: 5 reasons and 15 good ideas, Alexei Medvedev, KWB Koordinierungsstelle Weiterbildung und Beschäftigung, DE Culturally responsive recruitment tools, Alexei Medvedev, KWB Koordinierungsstelle Weiterbildung und Beschäftigung, DE |
3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators | 3 Facilitators |
POSTER EXHIBITION
Project ideas proposed by participants in an exhibition of 15 posters | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Cooperation idea | Organisation | Country | Contact | |
Community colleges European Style = Involve more SMEs in practical components for VET-4 and SCHE |
CHAIN5 Network led by LEIDO |
Netherlands |
Hans Daale |
|
FGTB - Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique (General Federation of Labour in Belgium) |
Belgium |
Isabelle Michel |
||
GAN - Global Apprenticeships Network |
Swiss Confederation |
Cristina Gueco Martin |
||
Autonomous Region of Sardinia |
Italy |
Roberto Doneddu |
||
IME GSEVEE - Small Enterprises’ Institute of the Hellenic Confederation of Professionals, Craftsmen and Merchants |
Greece |
Gerasimos Karoulas |
||
European network of intermediary organisations and training providers - Focus on apprenticeships |
AGEFA PME - Association de Gestion des Formations en Alternance pour les Petites et Moyennes Entreprises (Association of Alternating Training Management for SMEs) |
France |
Richard Maniak |
|
KleinTech Services |
Latvia |
Edite Millere |
||
Advisors Just In Time |
Bulgaria |
Elena Lyondeva |
||
CPI - Centre RS za poklicno izboraževanje (Slovenian Institute for VET) |
Slovenia |
Darko Mali |
||
FGTB - Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique (General Federation of Labour in Belgium) |
Belgium |
Isabelle Michel |
||
Promoting apprenticeships in the employment services portfolio |
Fundación Bertelsmann Spain (Bertelsmann Foundation Spain) |
Spain |
Guillem Salvans |
|
AGEFA PME - Association de Gestion des Formations en Alternance pour les Petites et Moyennes Entreprises (Association of Alternated Training Management for SMEs) |
France |
Meriem Dadou |
||
CPI - Centre RS za poklicno izboraževanje (Slovenian Institute for VET) |
Slovenia |
Darko Mali |
||
IFOM |
Italy |
Katerina Kukrechtova |
||
Imanovation |
Portugal |
Alexandra Costa Artur |