Está aqui

 
Please consent to cookies in order to use the reading list

Programme and presentations

7-8 February 2018

Venue: European Economic and Social Committee (EESC), Rue Belliard 99-101, 1000 Brussels

DAY 1 – Wednesday 7 February 2018

Time

Session/ Speakers

09:00 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 10:20

Room: 62

Welcome and introduction

  • Carlos Trindade, President of the EESC Labour Market Observatory (LMO) (Workers’ Group, Portugal)
  • Antonio Ranieri, Head of the Learning and employability department (DLE), Cedefop
  • Dana Bachmann, Head of Unit, VET, Apprenticeships and Adult Learning, European Commission - Upskilling pathways

10:20 – 11:15

Room: 62

Setting the scene : Evidence form Cedefop’s work

Chair: Antonio Ranieri, Head of the Learning and employability department (DLE), Cedefop

11:15 – 11:45

Coffee break

11:45- 13:00

Room: 62

Defining upskilling pathways – Different perspectives

Chair: Tatjana Babrauskienė, Chair of Cedefop's Governing Board

Presentations by:

  • Erik Hess, Assistant Head of Division, Federal Ministry of Education and Research, Germany (BMBF)
  • Christa Schweng, Vice-president of the EESC Section for Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship (SOC) (Employers' Group, Austria)
  • Agnes Roman, Adviser, European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC)
  • Gina Ebner, Secretary-General, European association for the education of adults (EAEA)

Plenary discussion on the vision and approach to the upskilling pathways in participants’ national context

13:00- 14:30

Lunch

14:30- 18:00 (including coffee break at 16:30)

 

Parallel sessions:

Challenges in design and implementation of upskilling pathways

Participants will be divided into three groups (1, 2, 3) to discuss each of the three upskilling pathway steps. Each session (A, B, C) will include a country case presentation.

The three groups will rotate through each parallel session for an hour. At the end of the sessions, all groups should have discussed all three upskilling pathway steps. Group numbers can be found on participant badges and list.

 

Parallel session A

Outreach, guidance and skills assessment

Room: 60

Parallel session B

Tailored training and work-based learning

Room: 61

Parallel session C

Validation and recognition

Room: 62

Group 1: 14:30 – 15:30

Group 2: 15:30 – 16:30

Group 3: 17:00 – 18:00

Group 2: 14:30 – 15:30

Group 3: 15:30 – 16:30

Group 1:  17:00 – 18:00

Group 3: 14:30 – 15:30

Group 1: 15:30 – 16:30

Group 2: 17:00 – 18:00

Chair: Pedro Moreno da Fonseca, Cedefop

Rapporteur: Alexia Samuel, European Commission

 

 

Presentation by Hester Smulders, Senior researcher, ecbo, The Netherlands

Chair: Ramona David Craescu, Cedefop

Rapporteur: Lidia Salvatore, Cedefop

 

 

Presentation by Kurt Schmid, Senior researcher, ibw, Austria

Chair: Ernesto Villalba, Cedefop

Rapporteur: Irene Psifidou, Cedefop

 

 

Presentation by Sveinn Aðalsteinsson, Managing Director, and Fjóla María Lárusdóttir, Project manager, Education and Training Service Center, Iceland

DAY 2 – Thursday 8 February 2018

9:00-9:30

Registration

9:30–11:15

Room: 62

Summary of parallel sessions and discussion on connecting the three steps

Chair: Martina Ní Cheallaigh, European Commission

Discussants:

  • Katarina Grgec, Head of service, Ministry of Science, Education and Sports, Croatia - Presentation
  • Ana Radulescu, Superior counsellor, Ministry of Labour and Social Justice, Romania

Plenary discussion on connecting the three steps

11:15-11:45

Coffee Break

11:45-12:45

Room: 62

Upskilling pathways for adults from a global and local perspective

Chair: Indre Vareikytė, Member of the EESC Section for Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship (SOC) (Various Interests Group, Lithuania)

Presentations by:

  • Leonardo Lorusso, Head of Education and Culture, Lombardy Region Presidency Delegation to the EU - Presentation
  • Margarete Sachs-Israel, Chief Programme Coordinator, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning - Presentation

Plenary discussion on the next steps

12:45- 13:00

Room: 62

Closing remarks

  • James Joachim Calleja, Director of Cedefop
  • Pavel Trantina, President of the EESC Section for Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship (SOC) (Various Interests Group, Czech Republic)