You are here

Who is who

Director’s office

Joachim James
Calleja
Director
Mara
Brugia
Deputy Director
Steven
Bainbridge
Assistant to the Directorate
Tine Soerensen
Ballis
Assistant
Michèle
Boucouvala-Ketterer
Assistant
Eleonora
Schmid
Assistant to the Directorate
Christina
Vlahiotis
Assistant

Legal service

Miriam
Fuchs
Legal Advisor
Maria
Karamanoli
Assistant

Brussels liaison office

Cosmin
Roman
Brussels liaison officer

Data protection officer

Spyros
Antoniou
Data Protection Officer
Jesus
Bustamante
Data Protection Officer

Department for learning and employability (DLE)

Antonio
Ranieri
Head of Department
Roula
Panagiotou
Assistant – Department Management
Steven
Bainbridge
Expert
Bettina
Brenner
Assistant
Ramona Carmen
David Craescu
Expert
Alexandra
Dehmel
Expert
Irina
Jemeljanova
Expert
Vlasis
Korovilos
Assistant
Patrycja
Lipinska
Expert
Alessia De
Martino
Assistant
Pedro
Moreno Da Fonseca
Expert
Irene
Psifidou
Expert
Lisa
Rustico
Expert
Lidia
Salvatore
Expert
Daniel
Scheuregger
Expert
Ernesto
Villalba-Garcia
Expert
Chryssa
Zekou
Assistant

Department for skills and labour market (DSL)

Pascaline
Descy
Head of Department
Rauni-Helena
Puurunen
Assistant – Department Management
Steven
Bainbridge
Expert
Jiří
Braňka
Expert
Jesus
Bustamante
Expert
Stelina
Chatzichristou
Expert
Adriano
Graziosi
Assistant
Béatrice
Herpin
Assistant
Ioannis
Katsikis
Assistant
Vladimir
Kvetan
Expert
Ilias
Livanos
Expert
Jasper Van
Loo
Expert
Konstantinos
Pouliakas
Expert
Giovanni
Russo
Expert
Marco
Serafini
Expert
Annie
Tsaika
Assistant
Eleonore
Van de Veerdonk
Assistant
Alena
Zukersteinova
Expert

Department for VET systems and institutions (DSI)

Loukas
Zahilas
Head of Department
Pelagia
Katsaouni
Assistant – Department Management
Steven
Bainbridge
Expert
Joanne
Basiakou
Assistant
Maria
Berkat
Assistant
Tina
Bertzeletou
Expert
Jens
Bjornavold
Expert - Brussels Office
Sylvie
Bousquet
Expert - Refernet Coordination
Hanne
Christensen
Expert
Silke
Gadji
Assistant
Helene
Hamers
Expert
Philippe
Joureau
Assistant
Mary
Karagiozopoulou
Assistant
George
Kostakis
Expert
Dmitrijs
Kulss
Expert
Jelena
Letica
Expert
Vasiliki
Oraiopoulou
Assistant
Slava
Pevec Grm
Expert
Anastasia
Pouliou
Support Expert
Kersti
Raudsepp
Expert
Andreea
Rusu
Assistant
Maite
Santos
Assistant
Eleonora
Schmid
Expert
Guy
Tchibozo
Expert
Aristos
Theocharous
Expert
Philippe
Tissot
Expert

Department for communication (DCM)

Gerd Oskar
Bausewein
Head of Department
Catherine
Wintrebert
Assistant - Department management
Steven
Bainbridge
Expert
Sylvie
Bousquet
Expert – translation
Michail
Ioannidis
Assistant
Stella
Papargeris
Assistant
Nancy
Toussaint
Assistant

External communication

Corinna
Frey
Expert - Public Relations and Events
Ekaterina
Tzolas
Assistant - Conference Organisation
Rozalia
Voudouri
Journalist - Press and News Service

Library and documentation

Marc
Willem
Head of Library and Documentation
Vania
Kanakoglou
Assistant - Mail Registration
Robert
Stowell
Archivist

Publications

Evangelia
Bara
Assistant - Publications
Styliani
Bochori
Assistant - Editing
Zacharoula
Fotopoulou
Assistant - Printing and Distribution
Peter
Seiffert
Assistant - Printing and Distribution
Michalis
Tanakidis
Assistant - Printing and Distribution
Stephanie
Wehrheim
Assistant - Translation
Sarka
Zaveska-Deligiani
Assistant
Marena
Zoppi
Assistant

Department for resources and support (DRS)

Ralph
Martens
Head of Resources and Support
Josefina
Kiorpelidou
Assistant - Department management

Accountancy

Athanasia
Kalpakidi
Deputy Accountant
Stephen
Temkow
Accountant

Facilities

Martha
Kyparissa
Technical Assistant
Alexandros
Papadopoulos
Technical Assistant
Areti
Sainidou
Expert - Facility management and Security
Konstantinos
Ziogas
Technical Assistant

Human resources and general support services

Ginette
Manderscheid
Head of Service

General support services

Aristidis
Deliopoulos
Cook
Dimitris
Dimakopoulos
Technical Assistant
Tassos
Markoglou
Technical Assistant
Dimitrios
Nikolaidis
Restaurant Manager
Dimitris
Tanis
Cook

Human resources

Dimitra
Bassou
Administrative Assistant
Rayna
Germanova
Learning and Development Officer - HR Policy and Reporting
Christina
Koufa
Administrative Assistant
Elisa
Pansa
Administrative Assistant
Trine
Pedersen
Administrative Assistant
Theodoros
Theodoridis
Administrative Assistant

Finance and procurement

Head of Finance and Procurement
- Vacant
Head of Service

Finance

Kalliope
Dovas
Administrative Assistant - Imprest account
Alexandra
Lantzoni
Administrative Assistant
Bernadette
Mouffe
Administrative Assistant
Yvonne
Noutsia
Assistant

Procurement

Clotilde
Assumel-Lurdin
Administrative Assistant
Glykeria
Bacharidou
Administrative Assistant
Dimitra
Eleftheroudi
Administrative Assistant
Yancho
Sirakov
Administrative Assistant
Elena
Stogianou
Administrative Assistant

Information and communication technologies

Spyros
Antoniou
Expert - ICT Operations & Infrastructure
Thomas
Mellios
Assistant - Information Systems development and administration
Theodoros
Sakellariou
Senior Assistant - Systems Administration
Athanassios
Siaperas
Expert - Web technologies
Isabelle
Thomas-Kollias
Expert - Information Systems
Caroline
White
Assistant